Skip navigation Jump to main navigation

Fall 2024 applications are now open.

Close alert

CSPA 2024 Scholastic Gold Circle Winners: High School

CSPA HOME

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association is pleased to announce the 2024 Gold Circle winners in the High School category. This is the 41st year of the program.

Gold Circle Awards are offered to recognize superior work by student journalists usually as individuals but sometimes as an entire staff working with either print or online media. The awards recognize individual achievement by students from any CSPA member in four major categories: News; Magazine; Digital Media; and Yearbook.

This year, these categories attracted 6,970 entrants. These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools throughout the United States and overseas who follow an American education plan.

In summary, judges cited a total of 1,204 winners, either as First, Second or Third Place, or for Certificates of Merit (Honorable Mention) in a category. Thank you to all who entered. 

All entries were published during the 2022-2023 academic year.

Congratulations to all our winners!

 

PRINT MAGAZINES

M01 Open (Free-Form) Poetry
1. Mikaela Coletti, “When the Arrow Points North,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
2. Malia Weber, “Trefoil,” VOICE literary + arts journal, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Cody Knecht, “The Autumn Apricot,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Leila Bank, “Rubied,” VOICE literary + arts journal, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Laika Khan, “Summer in Quetta,” Fragments: The Chakras, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY;
CM. Evelyn Lagrandeur, “Somatosensory,” Amused, Miami Country Day School, Miami, FL.

M02 Closed (Traditional) Form Poetry
1. Jade Han, “Okay. Skatepark Poser,” The Wit, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL;
2. Mel Cort, “Detritus,” Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg , PA;
3. Lillian Hendershot, “Untitled,” Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Alissa Rose, “Honeyed Ink,” Parallax, Ramaz Upper School, New York, NY. 

M03 Experimental Fiction
1. Iane Zhu, “Vanquisher of Worms,” Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MS;
2. Ayanna Lonon, “Praise to Death,” iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Jonah Moy, “No Fork?” Genesis, York Preparatory school, New York, NY;
CM. Mel Cort, “Black Friday,” Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA.

M04 Traditional Fiction
1. Sabien Reck, “The Mercy of Monsters,” The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
2. Tessa Li, “The Canaries,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
3. Owen Barbagallo, “This City of Ours,” Genesis, York Preparatory school, New York, NY;
CM. Julia Cabete, “Man's Best Friend Until the End,” Changing Perspectives: Cycles, Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ;
CM. Lilah Armus, “The Cat on the Fire Escape,” Fragments: The Chakras, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY;
CM. Fletcher Gillespie, “The Chosen,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M05 Essays
1. Ruth Shikanov, “Out of Tune,” VOICE literary + arts journal, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
2. Natalia Colder, “The Fine Print,” Tartan Literary Magazine, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Catherine Poff, “She,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Gaby Jalkh, “From Tradition to Memory,” Ingenium, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Mobile, AL;
CM. Kevin Hang, “All the Rice I Really Should have Eaten,” Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg , PA;
CM. Molly Young, “The Creek,” Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC.

M06 Humor
1. Bob Hollis, “How to Write Haiku,” Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA;
2. Margaret O'Connor, “Out of This World,” Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
3. Claire Coffey, “A Heavy Load,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Caitlin Bombassei, “Born a Winner,” Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY;
CM. Kyra Bettwy, “An Unedited Transcript of the Macy’s Marketing Day Parade,” Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Madeleine Abramson, “Doomsday,” Perspectives, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT. 

M07 Nonfiction Article
1. Grace Gormley, Ivan Ijzerman and Takumi Weimann, “California—Taking A Gamble?” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Ethan Caldwell, Kenneth Do and Lucas Ribeiro, “TJ Second Satellite,”, Teknos, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
3. Claire Coultress, “If You Only Knew,” Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX.

M08 Nonfiction Interview
1. Conwell Morris, Hugh Wiley and Edward Woltz, “Stream of Consciousness,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
2. Anne Hayden Hall, “Duality from Depth,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA.

M09 Nonfiction Column
No awards given in this category.

M10 Headline Writing
1. Ava Ayers and Claire Coultress, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX.

M11 Caption Writing
No awards given in this category. 

M12 Briefs Writing
No awards given in this category. 

M13 Sidebar Writing
No awards given in this category.

M14 Alternative Story Form
1. Lily Carroll, “How to Do Your Homework,” Perspectives, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Abbie Karel, Aspen Stitt and Josie Vogel, “Tumbling to Nationals,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Katie Middaugh, “Normal Abnormalities,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, Utah
CM. Madison White, “Come Home,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, Utah
CM. Sydney Brandt, “Silly,” Fragments: The Chakras, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY;
CM. Julie Rodriguez, “The Apprenticeship,” Echoes, Pascack Hills High School, Montvale, NJ. 

M15 Cover Design for Literary or Literary Art Magazine
1. Trina Dempsey, Genesis, York Preparatory school, New York, NY;
2. Kate Kaplan, Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY;
3. Melody Qian, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Rosie Mellor and Ryan Thomas-Palmer, VOICE literary + arts journal, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Maddie Chang and Delaney Miller, The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Jeremey Baldwin, Voyage, Valley High School, Sanders, AZ. 

M16 Cover Design for General or Feature Magazine
1. Esther Chung, C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Ava Siano, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Ethan Caldwell, Kenneth Do and Mulan Pan, Teknos, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA. 

M17 Table of Contents Page
1. Theo Youngers, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Jonathan Obele, Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Meggy Mani, Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY. 

M18 Use of Typography on One Page or Spread
No awards given in this category. 

M19 Use of a Designed or Art Headline
1. Sophia Baldwin and Will Crews, “Jazzing It Up,” Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
2. Paige Jerit, “Detention,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. JJ Stoen, Josie Vogel and Takumi Weimann, “Hesitant to Hunt,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Theo Youngers, “A Growing Community,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Robbie Brown, “Trash God,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M20 Single Illustration: Hand-Drawn
1. Ella Gilderman, “Loss of Words,” Amused, Miami Country Day School, Miami, FL;
2. Charlotte Newhouse, “Untitled,” Parallax, Ramaz Upper School, New York, NY;
3. Alyssa Iovinelli, “All Tuckered Out,” Menagerie, Lyons Township High School, LaGrange, IL;
CM. Milana Frias, “Breaking Time,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
CM. Alyssa Iovinelli, “Altar Piece,” Menagerie, Lyons Township High School, LaGrange, IL;
CM. Emma Chen, “In Tears,” Tartan Literary Magazine, McLean High School, McLean, VA.

M21 Single Illustration: Computer-Generated
1. Clay Healy, “Snow White's Apple,” Menagerie, Lyons Township High School, LaGrange, IL;
2. Atticus Fair, “In the Middle of Nowhere,” Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Ava Massey, “Show,” Illumine, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Jayla Willis, “Forced Light,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
CM. Levana Gu, “China Doll,” Tartan Literary Magazine, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Rebecca Vitorino, “Blossom,” Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC. 

M22 Portfolio Illustration
1. Holden Walker, Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg , PA;
2. Angela Lim, Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Liv Knight, Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Evyia Makrodimitri, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Victoria Felts, Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Ford Garrard, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA. 

M23 Photography: Single Artistic Photograph
1. Katharine Bach, “The Definition of Love,” Changing Perspectives: Cycles, Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ;
2. Robbie Brown, “Tunnel Vision,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Temprince Battle, “Silenced,” iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Owen Bower, “Right on Track,” VOICE literary + arts journal, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Dafnne Camus Sanchez, “Between the Wires,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Alegria Rojas, “Albatross,” Pen and Paper, The Unquowa School, Fairfield, CT.

M24 Photography: Single News Feature Photograph
1. Jason Hu, “Cheering for the Win,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Ava Siano, “Stepping Outside the Stereotype,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, , OR;
3. Carman Sparks-Dugas, “Special Education - Underfunded, Understaffed and Unprotected,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

M25 Photography: Portfolio of Work
1. Mary Evan Nelson, Ingenium, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Mobile, AL;
2. Robbie Brown, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Kayla Bhagaloo, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Lindsay Lee, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Jeffrey Chen, The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Peter Dlugos, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ. 

M26 Photo Illustration
1. James Gauthier, “Temples of Progress,” Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Middle School, Flowood, MS;
2. Kaylee Suwalski, “Escape from Reality,” Labyrinth, Farmingdale UFSD, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Audrey Ebeling, “Puzzled,” Perspectives, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Kaitlyn Quinn, “Wicked Murmur,” Labyrinth, Farmingdale UFSD, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Breanne Guarino, “Harnessing Time,” Labyrinth, Farmingdale UFSD, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Kiley Cacace, “Washed Up,” Labyrinth, Farmingdale UFSD, Farmingdale, NY. 

M27 Photo Illustration: Portfolio of Work
1. Isaac James, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;\
2. Alexis Livingston, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Paige Jerit, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Kennedy Buchanan, Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Middle School, Flowood, MS;
CM. Lei Chan, Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA. 

M28 Informational Graphics
1. Kyle Smith, “Senate Bill 178,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
2. Bee E Whalen, “Teens And Screens,” The Communicator Magazine and The Communicator Online, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Ethan Caldwell, Jesse Choe and Kenneth Do, “Echo Vest 1,” Teknos, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA.

M29 Informational Graphics: Portfolio of Work
1. Catherine Hawkins and Adrianna Wang, Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Middle School, Flowood, MS;
2. Ethan Caldwell, Jesse Choe and Kenneth Do, Teknos, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
3. Ethan Caldwell, Kenneth Do and Rohan Kotla, Teknos, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Ethan Caldwell, Kenneth Do and Katie Merrill, Teknos, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Andrei Basto, Ethan Caldwell and Kenneth Do, Teknos, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Ethan Caldwell, Kenneth Do and Kathline Newland, Teknos, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA. 

M30 Design of a Single Spread
1. Avery Reller and Katie Yen, “Summer Bucket List,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Katherine Rollins, “Dancing Through Life,” Illumine, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
3. Molly Young, “Roots,” Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Audrey Hobday, “Colorful Masterpieces, Beloved Pets,” Illumine, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Jiayin Zou, “Mirrors,” Tartan Literary Magazine, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Isaac James, “Doolally Bughouse,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M31 Design Multi-Page Presentation
1. Emily Henderson and Ava Huening, “Constructing a Community,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
2. Jason Hu, Grace Li and Caroline Mostofizadeh, “Archery,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Jordan McConnell and Aiden Moon, “Unknown Sounds,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Theo Youngers, “Queer and Here,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Lily Daniels and Brooke Hudacek, “Off the Slopes,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Staff, “Perspectives,” Perspectives, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

M32 Design Portfolio
1. Ella Dillinger, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
2. Victoria Felts, Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
3. Yixuan Tang, Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Amry Rivera, Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Sophia Baldwin, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Theo Youngers, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

 

PRINT NEWS 

N01 Newswriting
1. Benjamin Gamson, “CIF Semifinal Game Marred By Ethnic Taunts from Both Teams’ Fans,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Tali Liebenthal, “Simple Changes, or a Sign of the Times?” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Justin Peabody, “Bike Thefts Shift into Higher Gear, School Tries to Steer,” KnightMedia, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Hadley Hoskins and Soledad Lee, “Vape Monitors Installed in Bathrooms,” WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Ava Huening, “Measuring Up,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
CM. Clara Martinez, “Tuition Increases 9.7%, School Surpasses Financial Aid Goal Amid UK Inflation,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom. 

N02 In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Staff, “Side Lined,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
2. Staff, “The Unsheltered Truth: Youth Homelessness in A2 and Beyond,” The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Sadie Wallsmith and Anjali Weerasinghe, “Special Education - Underfunded, Understaffed and Unprotected,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Nico Willman, “Nowhere to Go, Number 2,” ODYSSEY Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Brooke Ebner, Katherine Mote and Elisabeth Siegel, “Is Your Fake Your Friend?” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Stella Fox, “The Decaying State of Oral Healthcare in America,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR. 

N03 Editorial Writing
1. Tali Liebenthal, “What Really Happened,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Staff, “The Necessity of World Language Classes,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
3. It's Not Just Puppy Love, “It's Not Just Puppy Love,” North Star, FHNtoday.com, FHNgameday.com, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Staff, “Unwanted Search & Seizure,” Eagle Eye News, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Staff, “District’s Hiring Process Flawed, Needs Accountability, Transparency,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Aaron Augustine, “The Role of a Marksman,” ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N04 Personal Opinion: On-Campus Issues
1. Sahana Unni, “New Auditorium Name at Odds with Values,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Isaac Muffett, “Girls Speak Out Against Male Students Rating Female Classmates Based on Looks,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Marco Feng, “Scroll Stifles Creativity,” The Deerfield Scroll, Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, MA;
CM. Marsida Cukaj and Samantha Erwin, “Profanity Pro vs. Con,” The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Lorelai Behling, “Erasing History,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
CM. Omar Kayali, “Value All Fine Arts Equally,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA. 

N05 Personal Opinion: Off-Campus Issues
1. Isabella Maldonado, “The Future of Our Daughters,” The Communicator Magazine and The Communicator Online, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
2. Natalie Damer-Salas, “Under the Guise of Progress,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Julian Balsley, “One Nation, Under God,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Claire Steigelman, “High Speed Rail is America's Future,” The Communicator Magazine, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Skyler Glenn, “In Florida, It's Don't Be Gay,” The Blueprint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Jordan Millar, “The Black Maternal Mortality Crisis: Are We Setting Our Mothers Up to Fail?” The Polygon, Poly Prep Country Day School, Brooklyn, NY. 

N06 Humor
No awards given in this category.

N07 Sports Commentary
1. Maia Barantsevich, “Cocky vs Confident: Crossing the Line in Sportsmanship,” Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
2. PJ O'Grady, “Baseball: A Sport of Strikeouts, Sadness,” KnightMedia, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect , IL;
3. Kate Boyle, “A Pool of Their Own,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Cole Kinney, “A Tradition Unlike Any Other,” Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Sofia Ball, “A New Goal,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Lauren Halak, “The Brutality of the National Football League,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA. 

N08 First-Person Experience
1. Johana Trejtnar, “Two Schools, Two Lives,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Samiullah Fatih, “Doing the Impossible: My Journey From Afghanistan,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;
3. Lincoln Hirata, “They Came for My Family, and I Never Knew It,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Talia Wexler, “Between My Magen David and Me,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Hope Saena, “Tapping into My Roots,” The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Joy Donovan, “One Size Does Not Fit All,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA.

N09 Sports News (Includes Season Summaries and Game Stories)
1. Benjamin Gamson, “CIF Semi-final Game Marred by Ethnic Taunts from Both Teams' Fans,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Alyssa Degan, “Girls’ Cross Makes Bold ‘Statement,” KnightMedia, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect , IL;
3. Lillian Poag, “Destined for DI: The Ins and Outs of Athletic Recruiting,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Dyan Nguyen and Caleb Plank, “Terps Take on Women's March Madness,” Silver Chips Print, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Ben Adams, “Dallas - The New Center of American Soccer,” ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. David Steinberg, “Shock on the Field,” The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL. 

N10 Sports Features (Includes Profiles or Season Previews)
1. Kurt Hausman, “Title IX History and Hopes,” The Communicator Magazine, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
2. Aran Sonnad-Joshi and Archer Streelman, “Sports Create Unique Opportunities for Athletes,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Maddie Bishop and Rebecca Paz, “Referee Shortage Impacts Sports Scheduling,”, Rank & File, George C. Marshall High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Reece Gary and Ryan Shimony, “Into the Huddle,” Eagle Eye News, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Julia Landy, “Fueled Up,” Eagle Eye News, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Sophia Bateman, “Alumni Reflect on Recruitment Process,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom. 

N11 News Feature
1. Allen You, “Torn from Home,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
2. Eden Leavey, “Counting Calories UK Implements Law Mandating Menu Labels,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
3. Veronica Meiss, “Staff Shortage,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Janell Lim, “Adderall Falls Short,” The Blueprint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Lauren Baker and Eshna Das, “'I knew it was Going to Change My Life.’ McDonald Reflects on Near-Death Experience,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Aseel Ibrahim, “Community, Rich with Family and History, Disrupted,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

N12 Personality Profile
1. Audrey Guo, Isaac Hillesland and Anika Raffle, “Molly Tuttle,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Rudi Chamria, “Fazeelat Aslam,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
3. McKenna Hudson, “Home on the Road,” North Star, FHNtoday.com, FHNgameday.com, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Maggie McGair and Alice Parker, “Stepping Outside the Stereotype,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Kasey Thompson, “Alumnus Josh Sundquist Reflects on Experience Writing, Filming ‘Best Foot Forward,’ Passion Stemmed from School Newspaper Position,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Emily Petertonjes, “Reaching New Heights,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH.

N13 General Feature
1. Lily Cashman, “Halt!,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Stella Fox, “The Femme Fatale and the Fantasy of the Fatal Woman,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Izzy Krauss, Carly Philpott and Quinn Rudnick, “The Breaking Point,” The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Sasha Vesensky, “The Dark Side of Renewable Energy,” Silver Chips Print, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Mira Schulman, “Non-Jewish Teachers Say Being at Shalhevet Strengthens Ties to Their Own Religions,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Tali Liebenthal, “Vogue Finds a Trend in ‘Torah-Teacher Aesthetic’,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

N14 Cultural Feature
1. Hadley Hoskins, “Spotify Wrapped Challenges Students Perception of One Another,” WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
2. Tali Liebenthal, “Vogue Finds a Trend in ‘Torah-Teacher Aesthetic,’” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Hadley Hoskins and Soledad Lee, “The Summer I Turned Pretty Divides Viewers,” WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Carly Philpott, “Student Band Purely Indigo Takes the Stage,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Dionne Peterson and Sofia Ramierez, “One Size Fits [Sm] All,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Macy Li, “A24 The Power of Indie Filmmaking,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA. 

N15 Entertainment Reviews
1. Elliot Serure, “Wait—AI Can Paint Now?” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Rhea Newnaha, “Broadway's 'The Play that Goes Wrong' Went so Right,” Rank & File, George C. Marshall High School, Falls Church, VA;
3. Clara Martinez, “‘Stoner’ Novel Returns Subtlety to Biographical Realistic Fiction,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
CM. Simon Albert, “Not Your Typical Shidduch,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Sophie Leung-Lieu and Helen Martin, “The Mario Bros. Are Back on Rainbow Road,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Charlotte Roberts, “Little Shell, Big Heart: A Review on Marcel the Shell with Shoes On,” The Polygon, Poly Prep Country Day School, Brooklyn, NY. 

N16 Headline Writing
1. Benjamin Buchalter, Genevieve Frucht and Lily Klau, Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
2. Staff, The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Staff, Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
CM. Staff, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Staff, The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Staff, Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY.

N17 Caption Writing
1. Lily Hultgren and Caitlin Jacob, Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
2. Zain Charania, The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI. 

N18 Briefs Writing
1. Zoe Harris and Raelynn Hughes, “Giant Notes,” Spotlight, Ben Davis, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Anna Esper, “School Board Meeting Recap,” The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Olivia Das Gupta, “News in Brief,” Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
CM. Staff, “Briefs Writing,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Daniel Momirovski, “Students Row for Gold,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Staff, “News Briefs,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL. 

N19 Sidebar Writing
1. Sophie Katz, “Consul General Says Protests Over Possible Judicial Changes Do Not Mean...” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Colin Kunz, “Old Faces New Places,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
3. Sophia Sardiña, “Evolution of AI,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. JoJo Barnard and Chloe Lewcock, “Students Should Be Informed on Campus Safety, New Bathroom Regulations Dictate When, Where Students Can Use Bathroom,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Zoe Karibian, “The Origins of Our School Colors,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
CM. Clara Martinez, “The Evolution of Prom,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom.

N20 Alternative Story Form
1. Simon Albert and Aliza Bellas, “Budget Changes,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
2. Maggie Hershey, Caitlin Vengazo and Maggie Woods, “Gaming Consoles Through History,” Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
3. Ella Waldman, “Less Is More,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Alyssa Brown and Daniel Momirovski, “Don't Let Summer Be a Bummer,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Leah Cornejo, “Cheerio, Rob!” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Matthew Chen, “Beginners Guide to Formula 1,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ.

N21 Art/Illustration: Hand-Drawn
1. Sydney Starkey, “Are we Obsolete?” Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
2. Katherine Xia, “Colleen Hoover Skyrockets to Stardom,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Serina Yan, “The only thing I could control,” The Review/Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Izzy Lash, “Seeking Help for Seasonal Depression,” North Star, FHNtoday.com, FHNgameday.com, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Rachel Lee, “Accutane Can Provide Skin Care Solution,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Diane Guo, “The Struggle to Conform,” The Review/Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX. 

N22 Computer-Generated Art/Illustration
1. Emily Henderson, “Teen Activism,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
2. Rana Roosevelt, “The AI Invasion,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Dalin Dohrn, “Rethinking Therapy,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Rana Roosevelt, “Cutting the Red Tape,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Evie Barnard, “The Austin Issue,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Emma Tyulyayev, “One-Year Update: Russo-Ukrainian War,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

N23 Art/Illustration Portfolio of Work
1. Evie Barnard, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sophie Leung-Lieu, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Lucy Wang, The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Bee E Whalen, The Communicator Magazine and The Communicator Online, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI.

N24 Cartoons
1. Georgia Andrews, “Freeda of the Press: Valentines,” The Review/Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
2. Georgia Andrews and Alice Xu, “Freeda of the Press: Halloween,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Emmi Wu, “The Life of a LM Mouse,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;
CM. Lucy Brewster, “A Trip to the GHS Bathroom,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Caelin Brinkley, “Valentine's Day Comic,” The Chronicle, Shorecrest Preparatory School, St Petersburg, FL.

N25 Cartoon: Portfolio of Work
1. Antonio Starks, ODYSSEY Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Nola Vigna, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, , OR;
3. Natalia Kowalewska, Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL. 

N26 Photo Story
1. Stella Ragas, “Outdoor Education,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Mckinney Hicks and Kyah Kaufmann, “Basketball Starts: Black and Gold Night,”The Tiger, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AK;
3. Hadley Chapman and Ryan Dehan, “Educating Elementary,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Sydney Collinger, “He's Got the Meats,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Staff, “Raw Reactions,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

N27 Single Spot News Photograph
1. Gergő Major, “Bullets Aren't School Supplies,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Ana La Rosa Grillo, “FFA Animals,” Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
3. Kasey Thompson, “Students Plan Walkout in Protest of Lawsuit Filed Against HCPS,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Eli Gale, “Demonstrating for Democracy,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Philip Rotondo, “Students Walk Out Against Policy,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA. 

N28 Single Feature Photograph
1. Maya Ortiz, “Cheer Leap,” Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
2. Gabriel Issa, “Sprinting to Success: Poppy Beiser Perseveres, Finds Joy,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Paige Bean, “Below Sea Level,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kelsey Baker, “Blood Drive,” Tech Talk, Cape Cod Tech, Harwich, MA;
CM. Maya Ortiz, “Homecoming Dance,” Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX. 

N29 Single Sports Photograph
1. Camryn Johnson, “Offseason Workouts Prepare Athletes for Spring Season,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
2. Angelina Liu, “Judd Sets School Record at Coppell Relays,” The Sidekick, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
3. Aiden Velez, “Hurdles,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Brady Shifflett, “Senior Night Holds Special Meaning for Class of 2023,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Madeline Gold, “UMD Basketball Photo,” Silver Chips Print, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Emily Iannazzo, “Seventh-grader Casper Janssens Jumps,” The Scroll, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom. 

N30 Photo Illustration
1. Anjali Kakarla, “Friday Blur,” The Communicator Magazine and The Communicator Online, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
2. Cayden Gu and Rachel Lee, “The Verdict is In,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Evan Johnson, “Clean Up,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest H.S., Shawnee, KS.

N31 Photography Portfolio of Work
1. Macy Crosser, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village , KS;
2. Gergő Major, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sara Hu, The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
CM. Stella Ford and Silas Mays, On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Maya Ortiz, Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park HS, Kingwood, TX.

 N32 Photo Illustration: Portfolio of Work
No awards given in this category.

N33 Informational Graphics
1. Tarek Al Husseini, “Horticulture,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
2. Julia Landy, “Off the Big Screen,” Eagle Eye News, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
3. Alex Schwind, “Life of a Teacher,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
CM. Mimi Zhou, “All in a Day's Work,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Mahith Samarathunga and Mimi Zhou, “Taking Care of Business,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Sofia Schorer-Kaplan, Alison Latorre and Julia Landy, “Caffeine Craze,” Eagle Eye News, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL.

N34 Informational Graphics: Portfolio of Work
No awards given in this category. 

N35 Typography: The Look of One Page or Spread
1. Maddy Hammett, Sophia Sardiña and Grace Worsham, “Postcards from Dallas,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Christina Shaw, “Can't Take the Heat,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Mariana Colom, “It's Not Crazy, It's Stigma,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Clare Kirwan, “Diversity Special Feature,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Alice Scott, “23 Magazine,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ella Pedroso, “Panthers En Vogue,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL. 

N36 Typography: A Designed or Art Headline
1. Bee Whalen, “Year of the Rabbit,” The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
2. Satvika Ramanathan, “What's The Word?” The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Kate Hawley, “ChatGPT, Write an Article About Yourself,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Daniela Peñafiel, “Rolling into Fall,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Serena O'Brien, “A Body Is Not Just a Body,” The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Sydney Mulford and Megan Serfontein, “Resume Chasers,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA.

N37 Newsmagazine Cover
1. Katie Murphy, “Head First,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village , KS;
2. Evie Barnard, “Facing the Fentanyl Crisis,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Mariana Colom and Alexandra Critchett, “Pas de Deux,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Peyton Moore, “Heroes Among Us,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village , KS;
CM. Madelynne Earhart, “February,” Talon, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD;
CM. Addi Hinesman and Morgan McClease, “Trash Fashion,” The Communicator Magazine and The Communicator Online, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI.

N38 Page One Design
1. Brooke Ebner, Maddy Hammett and Grace Worsham, “Under the Agefluence,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Josh Campbell, “TX-Men,” The Sidekick, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
3. Ezra Helfand, “Boiling Point, May 2023,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Emma Mertes, “Entering the Year with Good Fortune,” Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Clare Kirwan, “Celebrating our diversity,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Joss Broward and Anushruti Nagarajan, “Tackling Racial Disparities in AP classes,”, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA. 

N39 News Page Design
1. Grayson Redmond, “Casting their Ballots,” ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Alice Scott, “Opioid Death Rate Still Increasing,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sandra Fu and Anita Gaenko, “Vision Disability,” The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Simon Albert, “Budget Changes,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Kasey Thompson, “U.S. Secretary of Education, Cardona, Stops by Bluestone Elementary,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Katie Sasamoto-Kurisu, “Chicago Educator Named Principal,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL. 

N40 Editorial Page Design
1. Sanni Arimanda, “The Path You Choose is Not for Everyone,” The Sidekick, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
2. Amanda Brantley and Georgia Andrews, “The End of an Era,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Vlad Vasylyk, “Is Taking Summer Classes a Good Idea?” Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Wesley Langley, “Loaded Gun Present,” The Tiger, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AK;
CM. Madison Basquin and Elizabeth Handley, “Academic Dishonesty in the Form of AI,” Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
CM. Tamar Assayag and Jane Bennett, “The Importance of Educating Students on Disabilities,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ. 

N41 Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design
1. Maddy Hammett, Lauren Shushi and Grace Worsham, “Should You Support the Willow Project?” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Anna Esper, Samantha Goldstein and Jackson Pollard, “Christmas Pro/Con,” The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Matthias Jaylen, “February 3,2023,” Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
CM. Noah Tucker, “Minimalism,” North Star, FHNtoday.com, FHNgameday.com, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Sophie Leung-Lieu, “A Losing Lineup,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rozary Morkos, “Social Media Impacting Human Lives,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI. 

N42 Feature Page Design
1. Peyton Moore, “All Things Brennan,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Evan Johnson, “Jack Of All Trades,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest H.S., Shawnee, KS;
3. Makda Bekele, “Claudio's Quest to McLean,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Lily Rulnick, “Off the Beaten Path,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Katherine Farmer, “Peculiar Penguin Occupation,” The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Townsip, MI;
CM. Clare Kirwan, “Feature Senior Edition,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA. 

N43 Sports Page Design
1. Sofia Blades, “Goin' Hammy,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Sandra Fu and Zachary Phelps, “Fun & Frustrating: The Rise of Fantasy Sports,” The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Shyam Punnachalil, “Biking Boost,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Sophie Leung-Lieu and Lanie Sepehri, “From T-ball to Team Leader,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Amanda Brantley, “Elite Takes: Del Frate Partners with Overtime, Amasses Over 400k Followers,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Amanda Brantley, “Faster, Father, Higher,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX. 

N44 Cultural Feature
1. Abby Kim, “Bon Appetit Farmer's Market,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
2. Abby Kim, “Bon Appetit Hot Chocolate,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Elisabeth Siegel, “Battle of the Bagels,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sofia Hennessey-Correa, “Be There in the Square,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. JoJo Barnard, “Let's Taco 'Bout a New Lunch Spot,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Addison Moore, “Taco 'Bout a Hangover,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village , KS. 

N45 Alternative Story Presentation
1. Wyatt Meyer, “Who is Dr. Robbie P. Hooker?” ODYSSEY Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Leah Cornejo, “Cheerio, Rob!” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Maddy Hammett, Iris Hernandez and Grace Worsham, “Lower Greenville,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Maya Clement, “On the Issues Governor's Race,” ODYSSEY Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Tarek Al Husseini and Mac Huffman, “Behind a Meal,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Ella Pedroso, “End the Stigma, Period,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL. 

N46 Design: Portfolio of Work
1. Sophie Leung-Lieu, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Alice Scott, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Eden Leavey, The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
CM. Claire Dixon, On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Stella Ford and Silas Mays, On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Julia Lvovsky and Rae Weinstein, Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD.

N47 Photo Layout: Full Page
1. Grace Brill, “Meaningful Moments,” Eagle Eye News, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
2. Zara Siddique and Sahana Unni, “Raw Reactions,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Kate Becker, “Getting Artsy” Eagle Eye News, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Zoya Khan and Gryffyn May, “Basketball Starts: Black and Gold Night,” The Tiger, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AK;
CM. Zoe Karibian, Clara Martinez and Laila Taraporevala, “Spring Season Recap,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
CM. Cecilia Saltzman, “Hidden Spaces Around WJ,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD. 

N48 Photo Layout: Portfolio of Work
No awards given in this category. 

N49 Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single-Page Design
1. Peter Cox, “Chicago Mayoral Election,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Simon Albert, “Budget Changes,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Kevin Lynch, “Allegiance or Nuisance,” KnightMedia, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Maddy Hammett, Elliot Lovitt and Grace CM. , “The Show Must Go On,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Declan Colleran and Sayde Feeley, “World Cup 2022 Captivates Student Body,” Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
CM. Anvi Talyan and Emma Tyulyayev, “Mama Mia!” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO. 

N50 Single Subject News or Feature Package, Double-truck (Two facing Pages)
1. Josh Campbell, “Meet the Heroes on Your Ballot,” The Sidekick, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
2. Srihari Yechangunja, “19 Under 19,” The Sidekick, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
3. Tara Pandey, “Nailed It!” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Angela Ge and Emmi Wu, “A Recipe for Rizzing,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;
CM. Ezra Helfand, “Do you Ch[e]atGPT?” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Eden Leavey, “Counting Calories,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom. 

N51 Single Subject News or Feature Package, 3 or More Pages or Special Section
1. Wyatt Meyer, “Old-school, New School,” ODYSSEY Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Michaela Manfull, “More than a Game,” North Star, FHNtoday.com, FHNgameday.com, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
3. Staff, “Healing,” The Communicator Magazine and The Communicator Online, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Staff, “Pantone Postcards,” The Communicator Magazine and The Communicator Online, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Noel Castillo and Madelynne Earhart, “Teacher Features,” Talon, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD;
CM. Diane Guo and Alice Xu, “College Crossing,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX.

 

DIGITAL MEDIA 

DM01 Breaking News
1. Ava West, “Disorderly Student Section Causes Pep Rally Cancellation,” The Blueprint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Sophia Bassi and Clara Marinez, “Local Victorian Church Burns Down,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom
3. Anna Kercher, “Car Crashes into School, Causes Fire Alarm and Evacuation,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Delaney Brooks, “Breaking News: Lobsters Planted in Restrooms in Supposed Senior Prank,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Payton Anderson, Jonathan Chen and Brennen Ho, “Breaking: Admin Discussing Spirit Week Scale-backs and Homecoming Cancellation After Friday Football Chaos,” Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Luciana Mendy, “Email Scares,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS. 

DM02 Secondary Coverage
1. Celine Chien and Katie Doran, “Breaking News: Student Pinned Down by Police Officers, Community Confused and Angry,” M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2. Katya Roudakov, “Creek Climbers Mourn Loss of Indoor Rock Climbing Institution,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
3. Ananda Scott, “Bringing a dark Past close to Home,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Willem Hummel, “Hurricane Ian Affects the Marquette Community,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Willem Hummel and Akhila Swarna, “Youth Experience Increased Mental Health Struggles, CDC Reports,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Arden Margulis and Amala Raj, “Emotional Board Meeting Runs Until 1AM to Discuss Recent Detracking Report,” M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA. 

DM03 News Writing (Planned News)
1. Arden Margulis, “M-A Admin Appears to Violate Federal Privacy Law,” M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2. Rachael Rosenberg, “Middle School’s New iPad Monitoring Policy Sparks Controversy,” The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
3. Aran Sonnad-Joshi, “Petition Calls for Replacement of Superintendent, Administrators,”, The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Farris Duwayri, “Extravagant District Lunch Raises Questions About Priorities,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Naveen Narayanaswami, “Texts Reveal Tensions,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM04 News Feature
1. Serena O'Brien, “'We were Safe and We were Happy': Armed Gunman at MSU Robs Students of Their Security,” The Communicator Magazine and The Communicator Online, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
2. Lia Emry, “Fueling the future of education,” Pathfinder, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
3. Anna Feng, “Student, Staff Reactions to Shelter-in-Place,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Allen Yu, “LEAP Advisory Gives Asian American Students a Place to Explore Their Identity,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Dhaanya Balaji, “MSD Student John Renert Receives Friendship Scholarship,” Eagle Eye News, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Sahana Unni, “Dazzling Drag City,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL. 

DM05 In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Krista Fleming, “The Next Destination,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
2. Jack Baker and Alisha Majeed, “Transgender Students Speak Out Against Bathroom Bill,” Tiger News Online, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AR;
3. Yelaine Aguilar, Dieunise Pacius and Aiden Velez, “National Trumpet Competition Recognizes Five Young Musicians,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Eleanor Bergstein, Kyla Frey and Ella Gertner, “Brookline High School Newspaper to Change Name,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Olivia Evans and Madeline Rivera, “Triple Threat,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Julian Hong, Lucy Li and Shiki Toyama, “What's on the menu?” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM06 Editorial Writing
1. Esta Kamau and Samari Sanders, “Understanding Our Character: Why Dismantling Misconceptions of African Americans is Crucial for Black Individuals,” Pathfinder, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
2. Julia Sumpter, “Hiding from the Truth,” The Blueprint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Quinn Rudnick, “It Was Never About Protecting Kids,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Liam Geissler-Norseng, “Charter School Funding Misused, Harms Public Schools,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Serena Liu and Katie Wallace, “More to the Story,” Pathfinder, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Elizabeth Franklin, “The Vilification of Black History is Exactly Why We Need It,” Pathfinder, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO. 

DM07 Personal Opinion: On-Campus Issues
1. Ben Siegel, “Opinion: We Need Better Holocaust Education,” M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2. Blake Bailey, “Could Religion Be an Answer in an Era of Progressive Mental Awareness?” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Liam Geissler-Norseng, “More Must Be Done to Avoid Overcapacity in District,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Natalie Fishman and Sonia Freedman, “More Than Graffiti: Trolling and the Rise of Antisemitism,” M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
CM. Staff, “Changing Oregon’s Graduation Requirements is not Enough to Ensure Student Success,” The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Alex Ingvoldstad, “Opinion: Do Nebraska Schools Prioritize Physical Education More than the Arts?” Westside Wired, Westside High School, Omaha, NE; 

DM08 Personal Opinion: Off-Campus Issues
1. Lea Kwan, “Historical Figures Shouldn’t Be Judged By Current Values,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Jonah Pedroza, “Opinion: Some Schools are Too Big to Compete In 6A,” The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Carly Philpott, “Cats are the Single Greatest Threat to Migrating Birds. Keep Them Indoors,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Erin McNamer, “L. E. A. R. N. S. Bill Fails to Learn from the Past,” Tiger News Online, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AR;
CM. Lucy Williams, “Op-Ed: Too Many Words,”, The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Clare McRoberts, It’s Time to End Legacy Admissions,”, U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL; 

DM09 General or Humor Commentary
1. Noah Friedman, “You Should Take More Active Role in the Direction of Your Roll,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD;
2. Eliza Tiles, “Reflecting on ‘Wild Geese,” The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Owen Adams, “Species Spotlight: Top 10 Mushrooms of the Pacific Northwest,” The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Marlie Kass, “Op-Ed: I’m an Artist, AI Doesn’t Scare Me,” The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
CM. Mary Carney and Anna Klein, “Ask the Cardinal Consultants (Out to Prom),” The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Chris Castelli, “The Monthly Munch: ‘One Chip Challenge’ Best Competitors,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD. 

DM10 Blogging
1. Leilani Fierro, “Veterans Day: Gone But Never Forgotten,” The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Eden Leavey, “Environment Explained,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom. 

DM11 First-Person Experience
1. Katherine Xia, “Aphantasia Reinvents Creativity, Imagery,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Max Schwartzman, “Educating Others with Help from 50+ World Leaders,” The Bobcat Prowl, South Windsor High School, South Windsor, CT;
3. Stella St. Clair, “Student Reflects on Experience as Adopted Child,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Haley Oeur, Names Contain Rich Histories, Require Respect,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Madeline Rivera, “O Positive,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Luke Bellinger, “Losing My Language,” The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX. 

DM12 Sports Commentary
1. Carly Balik Philpott, “Why Mental Health Transparency from Colorado Rockies’ Daniel Bard Is So Important,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
2. Claire Doyle, “Op-Ed: Dear Readers, Please Watch Women’s Sports,” The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Claire Lenkin, “The Dangerous Game of Sportswashing,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Potomac, MD. 

DM13 Sports News
1. Katie Sasamoto-Kurisu, “UChicago Economics Study Tests Baseball Team,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Ketan Altekar-Okazaki, Leena Hussein and Maxwell Zhang, “Rival Game Against Gunn Ends in Chaos,” Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Anvi Talyan, “Senior Breaks 20-year-old Record,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Annie Alcorn and Sam Stremlau, “Senior Breaks Javelin Record,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Shreyas Shashi, “Season Preview: Varsity Baseball Adjusts to Younger Roster,” Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Meghan DeFeo, “Six Streak Shutout by Severna Park’s Soccer Hero,” Talon, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD.

DM14 Sports Features
1. Cate Barton, “Trailblazing Linebacker Perry Breaks Barriers,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Addie Moore, “They're on Fireball,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Rahma Shaikh, “Tackling Gender Roles,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Alex Gribb, “Bodies First, Swimming Second,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Jacob Robinson and Cassie Sun, “Pinball Phenomenon,” MHSNews, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Jaya Alenghat, “Muslim Student Athletes Navigate Fasting During Ramadan While Maintaining Physical Endurance,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL. 

DM15 Personality Profile
1. Anastasia Gobot, “The (Love) Doctor Is In!” Talon, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD;
2. Carly Philpott, “English Teacher Joel Morris Takes Love of Writing, ‘Macbeth’ into New Novel,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
3. Talia Varsano, “The Language Architect: Alex Mussomeli Embraces Challenges to Develop New Language,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Miles Lawrence, “Living the American Dream,” ODYSSEY Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Carly Philpott and Peter Philpott, “Jeff Boyce Is No Longer Remaining Apolitical,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Eva Gurung, “Life Through a Different Lens: Junior Balances Motherhood and School Life,” The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM16 General Feature
1. Staff, “IX,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Anita Gaenko, “Lessons from a Japanese Internment Camp Survivor: Mary Kamidoi,” The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Eliza Gaither, Grace Gormley and Hillary Studdert, Eyes on the Ball,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Scarlett Cummings and Anika Raffle, “Architectural Evolution of Palo Alto,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Lia Emry, “How DNA Testing Brought Two Sisters Together,” Pathfinder, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Maggie Kissick, “The Repercussions of Concussions,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS. 

DM17 Entertainment Reviews
1. Amelia Bowman, “'A Little Life' by Hanya Yanagihara: A Profound Exploration of Human Existence and Friendship,” The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
2. Thalia Ferro, “The Nina Johnson Gallery,”, The PC Paw Print, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
3. Liam Dorrien, Robert Hsu and Yuval Shachar, “S*T*A*G*E Brings Lively Fun to Macabre in Addams Family Musical,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Lia Fox, “MFA’s 'LIFE Magazine and the Power of Photography' is a Stunning Display of Photojournalism,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Kaija Gilbertson Hall, “Event Coverage: iliad Literary-art Magazine's Student Showcase,” iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Kian Doughty, “The Fableman's Review: Play it Again, Sam,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR. 

DM18 Headline Writing
1. Julian Balsley, Kian Doughty and Veronica Bianco, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM19 Caption Writing
No awards given in this category. 

DM20 Briefs Writing
No awards given in this category. 

DM21 Sidebar Writing
1. Audrey Park, “Affirmative Apprehension—Expert Input: Law Professor Explains Case,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL. 

DM22 Single Spot News Photograph
1. Bryce Light, “U-High celebrates ... Homecoming assembly,” (Photo 4: teacher Matt Bonges), U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Kaden Moubayed, “2023 Graduation” (Photo 11: Jason & Sydney Tyler embrace), U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Mecca Walls, “Students Required to Pass Through Weapon Detectors,” Tiger News Online, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AK;
CM. Peter Philpott, “No More Silence,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Tanner Coerr, “Students Attend Walkout to Protest Proposed VDOE Policy,” (Senior Jasmine Andresol addresses the crowd of students gathered outside McLean’s front entrance), The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA. 

DM23 Single Feature Photograph
1. Gabriel Issa, “Sprinting to Success: Poppy Beiser Perseveres, Finds Joy,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Reese Mallett, “Legacy Welcomes New Strength and Conditioning Coach,” The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Amelie Wong, “Lancers Supporting Dancers,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Mason Sajna, “Uplifting Spirits,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Paige Bean, “Dozing Dancer,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Soledad Lee, “Junior Shares Art at Learning in Action Street Fair,” WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO. 

DM24 Single Sports Photograph
1. Quinn Rudnick, “The Bubble,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
2. Sandra Fu, “The Battle at the Big House,” The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Alexandra Kofinis, “McLean Girls Varsity Softball Heads to Regional Finals after Crushing South Lakes,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Caroline Schlieker, “Varsity Baseball: Ibrahimi Pitching,” The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Kaitlyn Bell, “Players Rep Pep: Spring Sports Pep Rally,” The Chariot, New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park, NY;
CM. Arianna Peper, “Junior Swims Relay,” WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO. 

DM25 Photo Illustration
No awards given in this category. 

DM26 Photography: Portfolio of Work
1. Riley Scott, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village , KS;
2. Quinn Rudnick, The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
3. Kevin Xiang, The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA. 

DM27 Art/Illustration: Hand-Drawn
1. Sabeena Ramdarie, “New Beats for Bey,” The Chariot, New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park, NY;
2. Eliza Dearing, “Affirmative Apprehension,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Antonio Starks, “Banana Boat,” ODYSSEY Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Suha Tasfia, “AP Aftermath,” The Chariot, New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park, NY. 

DM28 Computer-Generated Art/Illustration
1. Suha Tasfia, “Blow Up, Glow Up,” The Chariot, New Hyde Park Memorial HS, New Hyde Park, NY;
2. Megan Serfontein, “The Hypocrisy of Pro-life,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Ally Kelley, “Don’t Diss Your Dream Job,” The Rock Online, Rock Canyon High School - website, Highlands Ranch , CO;
CM. Ann Aphraim, “A Call For Climate Action,” The Chariot, New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park, NY. 

DM29 Cartoons
1. Connie Erdozain, “Fast Fashion is Ruining Our Consumer Culture,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;|
2. Ally Kelley, “Odds and Ends: Left Lunch-less,” The Rock Online, Rock Canyon High School—website, Highlands Ranch , CO. 

DM30 Cartoon: Portfolio of Work
No awards given in this category.

DM31 Informational Graphics
No awards given in this category. 

DM32 Photo Slideshow
1. Claire Bauer, “Photo Recap: Varsity Girls Soccer Takes Second at State,” The Rock Online, Rock Canyon High School - website, Highlands Ranch, CO;
2. Quinn Rudnick, “Creek Senior Amelia Mindlin-Leitner Wins Prominent Theater Award: See Moments from Bobby G Awards Ceremony Here,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
3. Carly Philpott and Quinn Rudnick, “Colorado House Judiciary Hears 'Assault Weapons Ban' Bill: See Moments Here,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Carly Philpott, Peter Philpott and Quinn Rudnick, “Metro-Area Students Demand Action Groups March Through Denver: See Moments Here,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Quinn Rudnick, “Thousands Celebrate During Denver Pride: See Moments Here,” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Claire Bauer and Sanaa Sow, “'I Never Saw Another Butterfly' Takes the Stage by Swarm,” The Rock Online, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, CO.

DM33 Photo and Audio Slideshow
No awards given in this category. 

DM34 Podcast
1. Alexander Margulis, “Inside PHS: What Happened to Mr. Chmiel?” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
2. Charlotte Tragos, “The Scoop: A Conversation with My Trans Brother,” The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Sam Silcock, “Messi absence vs Atlanta United Sparks Disappointment in Fans,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Fairlie Mercer, “Suicide Prevention Month Helps to Raise Awareness,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Louis Auxenfans, “A Rite of Passage: Seniors Reflect on First Voting Experience,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Sam Klein, “Students, Staff Discuss Rise of AI,” WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM35 Interactive Graphic
1. Katie Murphy, “A New Extreme,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Sophia Bassi and Clara Marinez, “Local Victorian Church Burns Down,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
3. Staff, “Where in the World: Students Travel for Exchange Program,” The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Aanya Bansal and Maggie Kissick, “Colorful Futures,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS. 

DM36 Informational Graphics: Portfolio of Work
1. Sydney Mulford, The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA. 

DM37 Video Commercial
1. Jolie Bentley and Josef Broz, “We are the Chronicle,” The Chronicle, Shorecrest Preparatory School, St Petersburg, FL;
2. Cassie Sun, “Poke Munch,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO. 

DM38 Video PSA
1. Clare Murray and Amy Walsh, “I Am Your Future,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Keira Frascella, “Light Night,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3. Katie O'Brien and Julia Randolph, “An Endangered Earth,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT. 

DM39 Video News Package
1. Elliott Jorgensen, “Corner Pub & Grill Turns Disaster into Delight,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Madelyn Clark and Marina Wiliams, “FHN's Custodial Crisis Affects Many,” North Star, FHNtoday.com, FHNgameday.com, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO. 

DM40 Video Feature Package
1. Parker Smith, “The Effects of High School Sports on Student Athletes,” North Star, FHNtoday.com, FHNgameday.com, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
2. Owen DeArmond and Elliott Jorgensen, “Vintage Vinyl: Four Decades of Music,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
3. Shyam Punnachalil, “Volunteers Help Build, Maintain St. Louis Trails,” MHSNews, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Jack Favazza, “Popularization of Chess Ignites Interest in MHS Chess Club,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO. 

DM41 Video Documentary
1. Devan Jordan and Emily Sedgwick, “Upon Return,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Nadia Borja, “Arte de Lagrimas,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3. Jacqueline Franco, “A World of Pink,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Catherine Dodman, “Starting Small on the Big Screen,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM42 Open (Free) Form Poetry
No awards given in this category. 

DM43 Closed (Traditional) Form Poetry
No awards given in this category. 

DM44 Experimental Fiction
No awards given in this category. 

DM45 Traditional Fiction
No awards given in this category. 

DM46 Essays
1. Staff, “An Attack on One is an Attack on All,” Anthro, Palo Alto Senior High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM47 Nonfiction Article
1. Ezra Kleinbaum, “Activists Unite to Protest Against a New Women’s Prison,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
2. Lucia Werner, “What Heritage Speakers have to Say About Spanish Class,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
3. Anisa Sharma, “Artists with Disabilities Sell Work at Gateway Arts,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Kiran Bhatia, “Heath Elementary School Announces Name Change,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Ash Mehta, “Conflicting Cultures,” Anthro, Palo Alto Senior High School, Palo Alto, CA. 

DM48 Nonfiction Interview
1. Eleanor Bergstein, “Q & A with Sagamore Faries Gray of the Massachusetts Tribe at Ponkapoag,” The Cypress, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA. 

DM49 Nonfiction Column
1. Lara Dumanli and Natalie Neumann , “We Regret to Inform You...” Anthro, Palo Alto Senior High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Maya Mukherjee, “Sorry, I Don't Own a Sari,” Anthro, Palo Alto Senior High School, Palo Alto, CA. 

DM51 Photograph Single Artistic Photograph
No awards given in this category. 

DM51 Photograph Single Artistic Photograph
No awards given in this category.

DM52 Photo Illustration: Portfolio of Work
No awards given in this category.

 

YEARBOOKS

Y01 Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Sarina Zhao, “Have you heard?” U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
2. Georgia Lindenauer, “Zimriyay,” Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Neely Shemony, “High Holidays,” Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Maddy Waugh, “Into the Spotlight,” The SHIP, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME. 

Y02 Sports Reporting
1. Ellie Rolfs, “Boys Golf,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Emily Knaul, “Deep Diving,” El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Coby Malkus and Alec Silberg, “Make Your Pitch,” Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Ruby Burckle and Mckinley Jovanovic, “Varsity Poms,” Silverlogue, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Kaia Givner, “Order on the Court,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Amelia Wilkinson, “Sports Reporting,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar, TX.

Y03 Sports Feature Writing
1. Paisley Schalles, “Kickin it in Austin,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Coby Malkus, “Our Top Athletes,” Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Kaia Givner, “Power on the Podium,” The Lair, Shawnee MIssion Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. James Ochoa, “Stuffed Penguin,” The Creek, Caney Creek High School, Conroe, TX;
CM. Graycn Fruchter, “Fight For Victory,” Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Sofia Hatzigeorgiou and Isa Saller, “Fantastic Four,” Spirit, Lindbergh High School, Saint Louis, MO. 

Y04 Academic Writing
1. Emma McMahon, “What's Underfoot,” Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
2. Tali Lehrer, “The Voice of History,” Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Gabrielle Valmoria, “That's a First,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Chloe Amos and Rebecca Doran, “Gearing Up for Competition,” Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Nicole Torres and Finley Triano, “Construction Technology,” Artisan, Passaic County Technical Institute, Wayne, NJ;
CM. Maddy Waugh, “Leaving the Desk Behind,” The SHIP, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME.

Y05 Organization/Greek Writing
1. Alande Bilodeau-McDevitt, “Beach Bonding,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
2. Natalia Molina, “Scramble,” The Creek, Caney Creek High School, Conroe, TX;
3. Rey Rubin, “Pride and Confidence,” The Lair, Shawnee MIssion Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jacqueline Boynton and Elle McCreadie, “Uplifting Forgotten Voices,” The Midnight Sun, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Marisa Andoni-Savas, Ria Lowenschuss and Hannah Rubenstein, “Showtime,” The Midnight Sun, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. James Gibson, “Bountiful Bouquets,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX. 

Y06 Personality Profile
1. Shu Ying Chong, “Lessons on the Ice,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX. 

Y07 Sidebar Writing
No awards given in this category.

Y08 Headline Writing
1. Avery Faulkner, Kenley Germany and Megan Hoke, Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Staff, Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Elizabeth Radecki, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Hannah Huang, Tali Lehrer and Meryem Orazova, Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA. 

Y09 Caption/ Cutline Writing
1. Staff, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS. 

Y10 Alternative Story Form
1. Clare Kirwan and Kasey Thompson, “Most Used App Polls,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
2. Kaley Schabel, “All the Extra Pressure,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
3. Kathleen O'Callaghan and Sierra Lane, “Navigating to Teaching,” Embers, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD. 

Y11 Theme and Concept
1. Raylee Mallett, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Katie Burke, Brody Carlson and Danie Eaves, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Staff, Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Kenley Germany and Kaley Schabel, Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Gretchen Schmierer Knust, Heritage, Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

Y12 Cover Design
1. Lita Cleary and Gia Cvitkovich, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Gabriella Polliard and Ellie Rolfs, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Katie Burke, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Raylee Mallett, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Staff, Black & Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Littleton, CO;
CM. Gretchen Schmierer Knust, Heritage, Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y13 End Sheets
1. Gabriella Polliard and Ellie Rolfs, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Staff, The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
3. Jackie Slimmon and Sarina Zhao, U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Staff, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Raylee Mallett, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Gretchen Schmierer Knust, Heritage, Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, KS. 

Y14 Title Page
1. Kody King, Panther, Burton High School, Burton, TX;
2. Sydney Poleon, The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
3. Staff, The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Greta Sexton, The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Gabriella Polliard and Ellie Rolfs, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Abby Berwick and Mikaela Kwan, Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA. 

Y15 Table of Contents
1. Greta Banks Sexton, The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
2. Staff, The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
3. Ava Garza, Chelsea Hernandez and Avery White, Treasure Chest, Brazoswood High School, Clute, TX;
CM. Savannah Montey, Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Lindsey Himes and Emily Straetz, The SHIP, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME;
CM. Danie Eaves, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y16 Sports Action Photo
1. Bailey Gober, “Slider,” Panther, Burton High School, Burton, TX;
2. Kaylee Halfmann, “Steer Fever,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
3. Wesley Kwan, “Win the Ball,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Jacob Cortez, “Down and Dirty,” Treasure Chest, Brazoswood High School, Clute, TX;
CM. Fernanda Perez, “Girls Soccer,” The View, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Joseph Budiselich, “Soccer,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX. 

Y17 Sports Feature Photo
1. Bella Schwinne, “We're Not Waiting,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
2. Rebekah Tackoor, “Watch the Queens Conquer Dominant,” Southernaire, South Dade High School, Homestead, FL;
3. Makenna Lawson, “Dribble with Me,” The Archer, Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, OH;
CM. Sophie Smietana, “Don't Go Under,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Allison Mallard, “Softball News Crew Dominant,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Evan Johnson, “What's Poppin’” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS; 

Y18 Academic Photo
1. Gracie Stoller, “Young Scientists,” The Archer, Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, OH;
2. Olivia Hicks, “Mix it Up,” The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
3. Luciana Torres, “Dissecting Main,” The View, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Julia Farris, “From the Stands,” Quatralog, Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, NC;
CM. Isabella Olson, “Looking Shocked,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Sidra Sakati, “All Hands On Desk,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS. 

Y19 Feature Photo
1. Bella Schwinne, “Into the Sunset,”Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
2. Lola Daniher, “We Didn't Wait,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Annamarie Torres, “Opening,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Ava Garza, “Fire It Up,” Treasure Chest, Brazoswood High School, Clute, TX;
CM. Willa Pursley, “Couples Conjuring,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Brennan Moore, “Audrey Checks Out,”Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA.

Y20 Photo Illustration: Single Image
1. Marie Madsen, “Lower School,” Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
2. Tala Ishbib, Kayla Vu and Noah Winter, “Opening,” Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
3. Paige Jerit, “Cover,” Aquila, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Mackenzie Hofmann, “Shout It Out,” Quatralog, Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, NC. 

Y21 Photo Portfolio
1. Bella Schwinne, Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
2. Kara Simpson, The Lair, Shawnee MIssion Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Fernanda Perez, The View, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Karina Ho, The Chronicle, Classical Academy High School, Escondido, CA;
CM. Allie Thomas, The Lion's Pride, One School of the Arts, Longwood, FL;
CM. John Pareja, The View, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV. 

Y22 Index
1. Gabriella Polliard and Ellie Rolfs, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Kiana Sanchez, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Staff, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Greta Banks Sexton, Zoe Politis and Eli Sorice, The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Alexis Jewell and Sydney Poleon, The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
CM. Staff, The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV. 

Y23 Informational Graphics: Single
1. Aaliyah Bell, “Think Pink,” The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
2. Coby Malkus, “This Or That,” Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Clare Kirwan, “Political Polls,” THE TAJ, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Alec Silberg, “Inside the Den,” Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Carly Gargiulo, “Every Shirt Counts,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Jennifer Diaz and Dillon Ork, “The Chex List,” Southernaire, South Dade High School, Homestead, FL. 

Y24 Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Mikaela Kwan, Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Coby Malkus, Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Angelina Lawlor, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket , NY;
CM. Alec Silberg, Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Yeonwoo An, Ingenium, Great Oak High School, Temecula, CA;
CM. Kimberley Yates, The Brahman, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL. 

Y25 Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Gabriella Polliard and Ellie Rolfs, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Staff, The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Bethany Goodson and Grace Herzog, Spirit, Lindbergh High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Nevaeh Brooks, Greta Banks Sexton and Zoe Politis, The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Rida Jailani and Alexa Moldenhauer, The Talon, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Leila Henderson and Gretchen Schmierer Knust, Heritage, Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, KS. 

Y26 Division Page Design
1. Raylee Mallett, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.
2. Coby Malkus and Alec Silberg, Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Marie Madsen, Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
CM. Greta Banks Sexton, Nevaeh Brooks and Izzy Luck, The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Iain McCarthy McCarthy and Savannah Montey, Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Staff, The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

Y27 Feature Presentation
1. Charli Hageman and Lydia Hines, “One Class Six Stories,” Spirit, Lindbergh High School, Saint Louis, MO;
2. Olivia Seiler, “Nail Day,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, “Here and There,” U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Jordin Boulware, “No Matter How Small,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Gretchen Schmierer Knust, “Unsent Project,” Heritage, Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Daniel Chang, Jackie Slimmon and Sarina Zhao, “Have You Heard,” U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL.

Y28 Student Life Spread: One Spread
1. Diana Kaurin and Melisa Rodriguez, “Black Out,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Elise Gierhart, “Fighting for Feminism,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Staff, “Rockin the Croc,” The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Melissa Castaneda-Garcia, “A Messi World,” The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. McKenzie Brown, Rylee Leisure and Ellie Rademacher, “Pink you got SPIRIT,” Spirit, Lindbergh High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Lita Cleary, “What Does Mental Health Mean to You?” Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN. 

Y29 Student Life Spread: Multi-Page Spread
1. Danie Eaves and Dayanara Gutierrez, “Keep it Rolling,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Izzy Luck, “Homecoming,” The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
3. Ameena Pierstorff, “Fashion,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Danica Gallant, Lauren Madison Innerst and Ava McCaulley, “Love on the Stage,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Gabriella Polliard and Ellie Rolfs, “BHS Homecoming,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Staff, “Spirit Week,” Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA. 

Y30 Sports Spread: One Spread
1. Iain McCarthy, “Swim,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Addie Jaeger and Shea Thompson, “Unity Jaguars Hunt at Night,” Black & Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Littleton, CO;
3. Blake Hinerman and Rhys Riddle, “Sports Stats,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Ava Twisdale, “Softball,” The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC; 
CM. Gabriella Polliard, “Boys Golf,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Joseph Budiselich and Joss Stillman, “Varsity Baseball,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y31 Sports Spread: Multi-Page Spread
1. Gabriella Polliard, Elizabeth Rawlings and Ellie Rolfs, “BHS Wrestling,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Danie Eaves and Dayanara Gutierrez, “Pull One Over,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Abigail Ramiloo, “XC,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Kaylee Halfmann and Taylor Tiberg, “Steer Fever Rodeo,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Mia Campese, Bella Ferretti and Shannon Hahn, “Fired Up,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Karina Ho, Kayla McCarthy and Kaylen Saif, “Road to Victory,” The Chronicle, Classical Academy High School, Escondido, CA.

Y32 Academic Spread: One Spread
1. Staff, “First Impressions,” The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
2. Valerie Gutierrez and Gabrielle Rosete, “Mix it Up,” The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
3. Gabriella Polliard and Elizabeth Rawlings, “Who Runs the World, Girls,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Lauren Madison Innerst, Brighton Moffitt and Raiqa Rayhan, “Pass Me the Notes,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Nevaeh Brooks, West Goodman and Connor Mitchell, “Field Trips,” The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Chloe Caulfield and Lilly Kaiser, “Ready to Read,” The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX. 

Y33 Academic Spread: Multi-Page Spread
1. Iain McCarthy, “Ag Science” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Jennifer Nguyen and Willa Pursley, “The Big Picture,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Elise Creed, Brooke Miller and Sarah Miller, “For Record CTE Classes,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Karlee Blevins and Caitlyn Rocconella, “Academic Multi Spread,” The Brahman, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL; 

Y34 People Spread with Mug Photos
1. Dina Howell, Samantha Jaffe and Evan Wilson, “Senior Intro,” Silverlogue, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Alyssa Fox, “Wakey Wakey,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Gracie Stoller, “Seventh Grade,” The Archer, Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, OH;
CM. Maria Giovanetti, “Testing with a Twist,” Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Karina Ho, Kayla McCarthy and Chloe Phillips, “Han Gustafson,” The Chronicle, Classical Academy High School, Escondido, CA;
CM. Scarlett Cummings, “Do Re Mi Directing,” Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA. 

Y35 People Spreads without Mug Photos: One Spread
1. Maria Clara Narváez and Lily Swope, “Fall Student Fashion,” Silverlogue, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Lindsey Himes and Emily Straetz, “This is Our Future,” The SHIP, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME;
3. Vivian Taylor, “Husky Mentality,” The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
CM. Staff, “Where Ya Belong,” Treasure Chest, Brazoswood High School, Clute, TX;
CM. Sam Markunas, “Just Send It,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Hannah Huang, Hope Van Riesen and Zora Wakelee, “Spring Break,” Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA. 

Y36 People Spreads without Mug Photos: Multi-Page Spread
1. Meredith Glasson  and Arati Periyannan, “Summer Travel.” Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Executive Editors, “Senior Section,” The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Liesha Aguilar, “People,” Panther, Burton High School, Burton, TX; 

Y37 Organization or Greeks Spread: One Spread
1. Nevaeh Brooks and Connor Mitchell, “Theater,” The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
2. Nathan Duran, Jasmine Orozco and Gabriella Polliard, “DECA,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Piper Hernandez, “Better in Color,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Staff, “Stuco Cavathon,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Staff, “Yearbook Staff,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Eli Sorice, “NHS,” The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC. 

Y38 Organization or Greeks Spread: Multi-Page Spread
1. Hannah D'Epagnier, Abby Flancher and Gabriella Polliard, “Drama,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Katie Burke, Danie Eaves and Evan Schotland, “We're Number One,” The Lair, Shawnee MIssion Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Analyn Do, Iain McCarthy and Savannah Montey , “Club Coverage,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Max Howe, Matthew Mooring and Madison Scott, “Hyping Up Halftime,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Tiera Garner and Johana Hernandez, “Conquer From Within,” The Brahman, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL. 

Y39 Design Portfolio
1. Gabriella Polliard, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Mikaela Kwan, Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Nevaeh Brooks, The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Kenley Germany, Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Isabelle Holcombe, Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Rebecca Doran, Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

###